Privacy Policy

PSTQB - Portuguese Software Testing Qualifications Boardwith headquarters at FEUP - Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, located at Rua Dr. Roberto Frias, s/n, 4200-465, collective and fiscal entity no. 509 326 781, a private non-profit association (hereinafter referred to as "PSTQB"). 
The objectives of PSTQB are to develop, promote and foster the qualification and recognition of testing professionals and careers, the debate and sharing of knowledge and experiences, research, innovation and standardization in the field, and the Portuguese presence in international forums.
In the course of its activity, PSTQB collects personal data from its members, either in person or remotely, ensuring that the respective processing is done in accordance with the privacy protection rules emerging from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("R.G.P.D.") and other applicable national legislation, as well as in accordance with the confidentiality duties to which PSTQB is subject.

The data collected corresponds to data that is provided by the members themselves or their legal representatives by filling out forms, such as the following:

  1. Contact form, through the digital channels;

  2. Membership Registration Form;

  3. Exam Request Form, through digital channels;

  4. Exam Request Form;

  5. Form in the cover sheet(s) of the Exam(s).

Responsible for Data Processing

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is PSTQB, as it is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing the data it holds.

Data Handled by PSTQB

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, concerning an identified or identifiable singular person. A person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural, social, religious, health or criminal history is considered identifiable.
We ask that you do not transmit sensitive personal data to us, such as your identification number or one or more specific elements of your physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural, social, religious, health or criminal record or other identity through electronic means. This information, if necessary for any specific purpose, should only be provided in person and never through the WEB.

Who are the owners of personal data?

The owners of the personal data are the Members, Exam Candidates, Employees, Partners, or singular people to whom the data pertains and who use the services provided by PSTQB, collaborate with or enter into a relationship with, in any contact had with PSTQB.

What are the personal data?

They correspond to all the data required to become a PSTQB Member, take Exams or participate in the Conference or other events organized by PSTQB.

Purposes of Processing Data

PSTQB does personal data processing on its own behalf, but may also do so on behalf of and representing third parties in the following situations:

  1. Provide services within the scope of Certification;

  2. Conducting Exams;

  3. Issuing and sending the Certificate, in case of approval;

  4. On account of its International representative - ISTQB® - International Software Testing Qualifications Board;

  5. On behalf of its international partner - GASQ Service GmbH;

  6. Communication of an administrative nature;

  7. Compliance with legal obligations;

  8. Financial Management;

  9. Sending the newsletter and other commercial information;

  10. Advertising PSTQB events;

  11. Testing Portugal Conference;

  12. PSTQB Sessions Events;

  13. Social media management (LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter etc.);

It should be noted that the purposes listed here are not the only ones, and others may derived from these. If there is a new purpose that is independent of the previous ones, PSTQB will inform the owner on a case-by-case basis at the time of personal data gathering.

Basis for Data Processing

PSTQB will only process personal data to the extent that the processing is lawful and necessary. The processing of personal data is lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following is the case:

  1. Consent: When the data owner has given his or her prior express consent in writing, orally (after ratification where necessary), or by validating an option, if such consent is freely given, informed, specific and unambiguous for the processing of his or her personal data for one or more of the specific purposes referred to above.

  2. Fulfillment of legal obligations: When the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which PSTQB is subject, such as, for example, the communication of identification data to police, judicial, tax or regulatory authorities.

  3. Legitimate interest: When the processing of personal data corresponds to a legitimate interest from PSTQB or a third party (such as data processing for quality improvement of the service provided) and when PSTQB's reasons for its use prevail over data protection rights.

  4. Defense of vital interests of the data owner or of another individual person: The processing of personal data should also be considered lawful when processing is necessary to protect an interest which is essential for the data owner's life or the life of another individual person. In principle, the processing of personal data on the basis of the vital interest of another individual person should only take place when the processing cannot be manifestly based on any other legal ground. Some types of processing may serve both important public interests and the vital interests of the data owner, for example, if processing is necessary for humanitarian purposes.

  5. Functions of public interest: When processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority responsible for the processing.

Data Reporting and Subcontractors

PSTQB will not transmit personal data to third parties unless:

  1. has obtained the owner's express consent to do so;

  2. the communication is necessary for the performance of a contract, agreement or procurement of services to which the owner is a party;

  3. the communication is made in compliance with a legal obligation or in compliance with a court order;

  4. the communication is carried out for any legitimate purpose provided by the law.

PSTQB is, by law, obliged to communicate personal data of its Exam and Member candidates to regulatory authorities and other public authorities / official bodies.

Personal Data retention period

The processing of data by PSTQB shall continue for as long as the data is necessary for the relationship established with its owners. Once the relationship is terminated, PSTQB will keep the personal data only for the period of time necessary for the achievement of the defined purpose and/or for the mandatory legal time limits, or until the rights and duties arising from that relationship expire, under the terms of the law.

Data owners Rights

Under the terms of the law, the owners of personal data are entitled to the following rights:

  1. Right to Information, which consists in the right to be informed by PSTQB about all aspects related to the collection and processing of their personal data, namely about: 

    • The purposes for which your data is being processed;

    • To whom can they be communicated;

    • What are your rights; 

    • Under what conditions can you exercise them;

    • What data you must provide as part of the relationship established with PSTQB, in a clear, concise, and absolutely transparent manner;

  2. Right of Access, which consists of the Owners' right to access the personal data that have been provided, without restrictions, delay or excessive costs, as well as to know any available information on the origin of such data;

  3. Right of Rectification, which consists of the right of the Owners to demand that their data be accurate and up-to-date, and they may at any time request their rectification from PSTQB;

  4. Right of Elimination, which consists of the right of the Owners to demand the elimination of their personal data from PSTQB records when they are no longer used for the purposes for which they were collected, without prejudice, however, to the retention periods that apply by law and legitimize the respective processing;

  5. Right to Oppose, which consists of the right of Data Owners to object, at their request and free of charge, in particular to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes;

  6. Right to Portability, which consists in the right of the Owners to receive their personal data provided to PSTQB, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit such data to another controller, whenever technically possible.

  7. Right to Limitation of Processing, which consists of the right that the Data Owners have to request PSTQB, in certain circumstances, to limit the processing of their data, namely: (i) when they dispute the accuracy of their personal data, for a period that allows PSTQB to verify their accuracy; (ii) if the processing is unlawful and the Data Owner opposes the erasure of the data, requesting instead the limitation of its use; or (iii) when PSTQB no longer needs the Data Owner's personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the Data Owner for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending a right in legal proceedings;

  8. Right to complain to the CNPD, which is the right to present, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, a complaint with a monitoring authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her residence, place of work or place of the alleged offence, if the data owner considers that the processing of personal data concerning him or her infringes the GDPR and other applicable national law. In Portugal, the monitoring authority is the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

If the data processing is based on consent, the data owner has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given.

The exercise of any of his rights is guaranteed to the Owner by means of a written request addressed to PSTQB, sent by registered mail to the mailing address:
PSTQB – Associação Portuguesa de Testes de Software, Avenida Infante D. Henrique, 311, 1950-421 Lisboa, PORTUGAL;
or through the following e-mail address: rgpd@pstqb.pt.

Giving incorrect or inaccurate data is the sole responsibility of the data subject.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) ensures, among other things, that data is processed in accordance with the applicable legislation and checks compliance with this Privacy Policy. The DPO also cooperates with the monitoring authority, and provides information and advice to the data monitor on its obligations in the field of data privacy and data protection.
For any clarification related to this Privacy Policy, the Data Owner may contact PSTQB Data Protection Officer at the following email address rgpd@pstqb.ptor by registered mail addressed to the attention of "DPO-PSTQB", and sent to the following address: Avenida Infante D. Henrique, 311, 1950-421 Lisboa, PORTUGAL.

Digital Channels and Cookies Use

PSTQB collects and processes personal data necessary for the availability and operation of its websites, also known as Digital Channels, ensuring, however, adequate levels of security and protection of personal data of those who use them and provide personal data through them.

The websites, owned by PSTQB, are the following:
https://www.pstqb.pt/
http://www.testingportugal.pstqb.pt/

Thus, several physical, logical, technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect personal data against diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized treatment or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by PSTQB, the Digital Channels Owner/User shall keep the access codes he may have secret and not share them with third parties. In the particular case of mobile devices, he must keep and maintain the device on which he accesses the Digital Channels in safe conditions and follow the security practices recommended by the manufacturer and/or operator, particularly with regards to the installation and updating of the necessary security applications, including antivirus.

PSTQB uses "cookies" on its Digital Channels, which are small text files with relevant information stored on the access device (computer, mobile phone/smartphone, tablet or other) and loaded by the internet browser (browser) when a site is visited by the User, allowing to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user of a device, and, depending on the information they contain and the way the equipment is used, they can be used to recognize the User.

The "cookies" used by PSTQB respect anonymity and will not be used to collect any personal information.
The information stored in the cookies mentioned here is used exclusively by PSTQB, with the exception of Google Analytics, which is used and maintained by Google for statistical and research analysis purposes. The websites use the Google Analytics service, whose cookies and privacy policy can be consulted at:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#gajs 
https://www.google.com/intl/pt-PT/policies/

The use of "cookies" is a normal practice among Internet websites, and through most browsers the user can allow, block or eliminate the "cookies" installed on their equipment by changing the settings. If you block them, it is possible that certain services that require them will not be available for use.
If you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from this website you can disable cookies by modifying the settings of your browser (the settings of each browser are different so you should read the instructions and manuals of your browser for more information on the operation and control of cookies). However, if you select this setting you may not be able to access certain parts of the PSTQB websites or navigation may become less effective.

These Digital Channels may contain links to other websites over which PSTQB exercises no control, nor is responsible for their content. The inclusion of links to other websites is done solely as an informational reference and without binding or liability for the content, owners, services or products offered. PSTQB reserves the right to demand the removal of any link it considers inappropriate, this criterion being its sole responsibility. The content of Digital Channels owned by PSTQB cannot be totally or partially integrated into the structure of any other website without the express authorization of PSTQB.

Protective Measures

PSTQB has implemented the appropriate logical, physical, organizational and security measures imposed by law that are necessary and sufficient to protect personal data, including:

  • Firewall and intrusion detection system;

  • Means of protecting data by design ("privacy by design") and also a set of privacy-friendly preventive measures ("privacy by default");

  • All employees are covered by a confidentiality agreement or subject to confidentiality rules, within the scope of their employment relationship with PSTQB, regarding the data to which they have access within the scope of their activity, being duly informed of the importance of compliance with this legal duty of confidentiality and being responsible for compliance with this confidentiality obligation.